Last updated: July 2020

INTRODUCTION

At Duncan King Law (incorporating Wadsworth Ray, Jan P Campi and Duncan Horrocks Law), trading as DK Law Limited, (known as “DK Law”), we understand that your privacy and personal information are important to you. We are committed to taking the utmost care of your information.

As a legal advice provider, we need to collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information as part of providing our products and services. We are bound by and adhere to the privacy provisions set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”). By using our website you agree to be bound by the website terms and conditions and this privacy policy. This Privacy Statement has been written to help you understand how your information is collected, used, managed, and protected by us.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

If you’re using a DK Law product or service, the confidentiality provisions of our terms and conditions or contract for those services will apply in addition to this Privacy Statement. When you use our website, www.dklaw.co.nz (“the Website”), we’ll collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and any applicable product or service terms and conditions. Accessing certain parts of the Website may require you to first complete a registration form including nominating a username and password.

We use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, which include providing you with products and services, to better understand your preferences, and to conduct and develop our business. The types of personal information we may collect about you through our website, via email, telephone or in person are:

  • Identity information, such as your name, physical or postal or email addresses, telephone numbers, and date of birth.
  • Details on identification documentation (such as your passport), your signature, and Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number.
  • Details related to your use of online services on the Website, including your username and login credentials, IP address, device details (including your device’s location, if your permit us to access that information), browser, and operating system.

Your information is collected and held by DK Law, 95 Manukau Road, Epsom, Auckland 1023. Under the Privacy Act, you’re entitled to see and request the correction of any personal information about you held by us. Further details are set out below. You can choose not to supply the information we request but it may affect our ability to accept you as a customer.

Your information together with that of other users of the Website may be aggregated for internal statistical and analytical purposes. Your information will never be individually identifiable during the course of our internal analysis.

HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE USED?

DK Law will be using your information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you, including processing, managing, and administering any application for services or products
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • to announce special offers and client events that might arise from time to time
  • to notify you of any changes to our business, products or services
  • or any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand, for example, cloud storage
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person or business authorised by you.

We will not:

  • Share parts or all of your details with third parties, subject to the agreed disclosures above, without your prior written consent;

By providing us with your personal information, whether via online form, in person, live chat or by sending us an email, you agree to us:

  • Collecting, using, sharing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement or for the purposes for which you provided it; and
  • Retaining your personal information for contacting you via email, text message or online notification (without an unsubscribe facility), or by telephone or post, in regards to your specific request.

If you no longer wish to hear from us, simply unsubscribe from our database by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email you receive.
If you would like to remain on our database but wish to opt out of receiving any marketing communications, please email info@dklaw.co.nz.

HOW WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE MANAGED AND STORED?

Data of your information will be held as you have provided it. Subject to the Act and once we have verified your identity, you’re entitled to review any personal information held by us and request us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up-to-date. If you wish to do so, please email info@dklaw.co.nz.

DK Law will do its absolute best to maintain the security of its internet connections but there is no guarantee of absolute security for any communication sent through the Internet. For the sake of clarity, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. DK Law is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information sent through such means.

Nevertheless, we are committed to protecting the security of your information once received. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Your information is stored on computer systems and servers with limited access located in controlled facilities.

WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text file that a website saves to your computer’s hard disk in order to store information that you provide about yourself or your preferences. DK Law uses cookies when you log in to store your unique ID number and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you navigate the Website without having to log in again on each page. We use session cookies to store data on our server that are individually identifiable. When you log out of the Website, these session cookies are deleted from your computer.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on the Website’s activity for DK Law and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

WE MAY UPDATE OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time by uploading the updated version on this Website. By continuing to interact with us after a change, such as by accessing this Website, you are deemed to have consented to the updated Privacy Statement. We will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this Privacy Statement that materially expand the collection, sharing, or use of your information in ways not disclosed in this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

PLEASE CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please email info@dklaw.co.nz.

COMPLAINTS

If during the course of your interaction with DK Law you feel that we have failed our duty to protect your personal information, please raise your concerns by emailing info@dklaw.co.nz. We will endeavour to investigate and respond to your complaint promptly. You can also complain directly to the Office of the Privacy Commission by clicking here.